Privacy Statement

Introduction
Kerry County Council (the Council) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. By visiting KerryCoco.ie, Ciarrai.ie, CountyKerry.ie, CultureKerry.com, EnjoyKerry.ie, eolaire.ie, Kerry2016.ie, KerryCDB.ie, KerryCEB.ie, Kerrycolib.ie, KerryFireAndRescue.com, KerryFireAndRescue.ie, KerryHeritage.ie, KerryFilm.ie, KerryLABurials.ie, KerryLibrary.ie, KerryPlay.ie, kerryrecreationandsports.ie, kerryrecreationandsports.ie alerts.kerrycoco.ie, cdp.kerrycoco.ie, jpc.kerrycoco.ie, theislandtralee.ie or any subsites of the above you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this notice.

The Council fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to the Council’s websites will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection to use of Personal Information
The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Kerrycoco.ie and our other websites. The following are the types of information we gather:

Information you give the Council

  • The Council receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. When you register for newsletters etc., personal information is required (like name, email address, etc.). The Council use the information provided, for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.
  • Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.
  • If you register on our site you may be given an option to add yourself to one of our mailing lists which will send you periodic details about the selected service. We will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from these mailing lists.
  • In the event of online payment (webpay) being processed via the Council’s website we do not store any record of your credit card or Laser number. Any credit or debit card data is transferred directly from your computer to our card services partners’ server over a secure, encrypted connection. Our card services partners are the Local Government Management Agency and Realex.

The Council assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Collection and use of Technical Information

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, the council obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses Kerrycoco.ie or our other websites. See below for examples.

Examples of information collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.11.47)
  • Login – if using our account services
  • Email address – if you email any of our public email addresses
  • Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring URL and pages visited.

Also, to ensure the security of your online account information in our Webpay area, we use cookies to ensure that security is maintained by preventing the “hijacking” of your online identity (see below for more on cookies). The only information that is stored in that cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

The Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a “hacking” incident).

It is the policy of the Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as “hacking”; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored in a small text file (up to 4kb) that is sent to the user’s browser for the duration of the visit, this is to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide security while you access your online payment account information. This information is anonymous and does not contain any personal information.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes and their use of cookies. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how they work and how they can be managed. Please see www.iab.net for more information about cookies.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies: The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to customise your cookie settings, such as accepting new cookies, set the browser notify to alert you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Alternatively, seek guidance from the IAB site. If you turn off cookies or change your settings some features on (Portal) may not work correctly. They allow you to take full advantage of some of Kerrycoco.ie’s account-based features, and it is recommended that you leave them turned on.

Sharing the Information
The Council rarely shares information received. In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. Generally, information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data. For example, the must make annual landfill returns which include the total tonnage collected but would not include information on individual customers utilizing our refuse collection services.

We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to Kerrycoco.ie or other council websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

Information Security
We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website. All transactions are completed via a third party online payment processing engine to ensure maximum protection for your account information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using our online payments Account Viewer tool and to sign off from your computer when using a shared computer.

Kerrycoco.ie and the other council websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organization.

Links to other Websites
To make more information easier to find for our users, Kerrycoco.ie and the other Council websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public. The Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Disclaimer
The Council, it’s Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Council’s or other Council websites, that the Council has no control over that other website. The Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Link to Full Disclaimer.

Amendments
The Council reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Glossary of Technical Terms used
Cookies
See above.
IP Address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.55.124). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
Uniform Resource Locator Browser
A URL, is generally referred to as a web address. URL’s are used to reference web pages (https), but are also used for file transfer (ftp), email (mailto), database access (JDBC), and many other applications.
Web Browser
This is a software application for accessing information on the world wide web, it allows you use to read web pages. Each individual web page, image and video is identified by by a distinct URL, enabling browsers to retrieve and display data, in the aforementioned format, on the users device. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

More Information /Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this or another Council website or your dealings with this or another Council website, you can contact:

Phone: 066 718 3500
E-mail: dpo@kerrycoco.ie
Postal Address: Kerry County Council
Co Buildings
Rathass
Tralee
V92 H7VT
Co. Kerry

Contact Us

Kerry County Council
Co Buildings,
Rathass,
Tralee,
Co. Kerry
Tel: 066/7183500
E: info@kerrycoco.ie

Social Media

Useful Links
  • A-Z Services
  • Locate Us
  • Online Mapping

 

Translate »